Home > Essential Oils > Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Cananga odorata

Plant Part:

Flower.

Extraction Method:

3rd Fractionated Steam Distillation

Country of Origin:

Sri Lanka

Specific Gravity @ 20 °C:

0.91

Flashpoint:

180 ˚F

Description: Cananga odorata is the flower of the cananga tree. The tree attains an average height of 12 meters, grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The leaves are long, smooth and glossy. The flower is greenish-yellow or pink, curly like a starfish, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil. The fragrance of ylang ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra; 1; 2; 3) according to when the distillates are obtained.

Color & Consistency: Pale yellow to amber, thin liquid.

Strength of Aroma: Medium.

Common Uses: In Asia, the flowers of the Ylang Ylang tree are spread on the beds of newly weds. It has a long history in skin and hair care products and is great in balancing the skin’s oil production. Asian medicine uses it as a stimulant for hair growth. Frequently part of perfumes with a romantic/sensual theme. It is an antidepressant, relaxing to body, mind and spirit, as well as an aphrodisiac. It is said to calm anger, release tension, lift depression and generally stabilize mood swings. Physically, it has been used to lower blood pressure, ease muscle spasms and tense muscles, and treat PMS and menopausal symptoms. In a facial oil or cream, it can help balance sebum production and is most helpful to oily skin. It also can fight the bacteria that often contribute to acne. Ylang Ylang is said to stimulate hair growth and might be a useful addition to a shampoo or conditioner.

Ylang Ylang

Blends with: bergamot, lavender, lemon, narcissus, neroli, palmarosa, sandalwood, and vetiver.

Note: Base to middle.

Aromatic Scent: Intensely sweet and soft. Ylang Ylang is a rich floral note and somewhat Jasmine-like, therefore sometimes called the “Jasmine for the poor man.” It is probably the richest of all the floral essential oil aromas and can easily be overdosed.

History: Ylang Ylang is native to Indonesia and the Philippines. Ylang Ylang is distilled over the course of 14 hours. During this time various grades of Ylang Ylang are extracted: Extra, #1, #2, #3. This particular distillation is rich and pure with a full complement of the notes comprising all three distillations, and it is crafted more like a Ylang ylang complete without any “off” notes.

Cautions: Non-toxic when used externally. Non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Packaged in Amber Glass containers.

Available from Stock.




Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil 7621-0023

Ylang Ylang III (1 Oz.) 7621-0423$15.13
Ylang Ylang III (4 Oz.) 7621-0623$47.49
Ylang Ylang III (8 Oz.) 7621-0723$81.08
Ylang Ylang III (16 Oz.) 7621-0823$147.42
Ylang Ylang III (32 Oz.) 7621-0923$282.02
Click to enlargeClick Here for COA
Click to enlargeClick Here for MSDS


The "Ylang Ylang" image rendering is a copyrighted work of Kelsey Associates LLC. © 2006-2011. All rights reserved.

This product is sold by volume.

U: 10-17-2007.
U: 10-25-2007.
R: 10-29-2007 (-2).
U: 08-31-2010.
U: 01-10-2011.
U: 01-27-2011.
U: 02-17-2011.
U: 05-31-2011.
u: 06-22-2011.
U: 08-03-2011.
P: 08-05-2011/PE8054-11; ups upd.
R: 08-22-2011/L-C09030; COA add; ups corr.