Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Wheat Germ Oil
Click to enlargeWheat Germ Oil

Cold-pressed from the embryo of the wheat grain, and with a slightly nutty aroma, Wheat Germ Oil is very high in vitamin E, as well as A & D, and essential fatty acids. Highly emollient, smoothing and soothing the skin, promoting cell regeneration while moisturizing and softening, Wheat Germ Oil is also often added to other oils to help prevent rancidity. It also contains squalane, a natural bacteriacide, with great skin-healing properties.

With a consistency too sticky and heavy for standalone use, Wheat Germ Oil is nonetheless a wonderful additive for soaps and lotions (however, it's dark color and odor should be considered before use), and excellent in a massage oil blend due to it's nourishing and muscle-relaxing properties, Wheat Germ Oil is recommended for dry, cracked skin and is known to be effective for eczema, psoriasis, or otherwise mature skin; improved circulation; reduces scarring and aids in healing sunburned skin; helps prevent stretch marks; and is generally very nourishing and soothing, and leaves the skin feeling very smooth. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, sun care products and nutraceuticals.

WARNINGS:

  • Possible Allergic Reaction:  would be harmful to those with a wheat allergy, or gluten sensitivity (like Celiac Disease or the associated disease, Dermatitis Herpitiformus).
  • Suggested Product Use Levels:

         Balms:

    5 - 10%

         CP Soap:

    5 - 10%

         Hair Conditioners:

    5 - 8%

         Lipsticks:

    3 - 8%

         Lotions & Creams:

    5 - 15%

         Massage Blends:

    10 - 15%

    Key Characteristics

    INCI

    Triticum Vulgare

    CAS No.

    8006-95-6

    EINECS No.

    232-281-2

    Extraction Method

    Cold-pressed.

    Appearance & Color

    Amber liquid with a natural, wheat nut odor.

    SAP Value (mgkoh/g)

    180 - 192

        NaOH Value (Oz.)

    0.133

        KOH Value (Oz.)

    0.186

    Flash Point (°F)

    640

    Specific Gravity @ 20 °C
    (H2O=1)

    0.92

    Acid Value (mgKOH/g)

    < 5

    Iodine Value
    (gI2/100)

    115 - 140

    Peroxide Value (meq/Kg)

    < 2.0

    Free Fatty Acids)

    < 1.0

    Unsaponifiables

    < 2%

    Shelf Life

    6 - 8 months

    Storage

    Refrigereate in a closed container. Maintain at a steady temperature to extend shelf life.

    Fatty Acid Composition (%)

    Description

     

    Content

    Myristic

    C 14:0

    < 0.1

    Palmitic

    C 16:0

    11 - 16

    Palmitoleic

    C 16:1

    < 1

    Margaric

    C 17:0

    < 0.1

    Margaroleic

    C 17:1

    < 0.1

    Stearic

    C 18:0

    1 - 6

    Oleic

    C 18:1

    12 - 39

    Linoleic

    C 18:2

    30 - 57

    Alpha-linolenic

    C 18:3

    2 - 10

    Arachidic

    C 20:0

    < 1

    Eicosanic

    C 20:1

    < 0.5

    Behenic

    C 22:0

    < 1

    Erucic

    C 22:1

    < 0.3

    Available from Stock.





    Wheat Germ Oil 7012-0020

    Wheat Germ Oil (16 Oz.) 7012-0820$9.95
    Wheat Germ Oil (32 Oz.) 7012-0920$17.45
    Wheat Germ Oil (7 Lb.) 7012-1820$57.45


    Sold by weight, NOT volume.

    U: 06-04-2007.
    P: 11-08-2007.
    R: 11-13-2007.
    P: 01-10-2008.
    R: 01-15-2008.
    U: 06-30-2008.
    P: 03-13-2009.
    U: 05-08-2009.
    P: 01-21-2010.