Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Turkey Red (Sulfated Castor) Oil
Click to enlarge

Turkey Red (Sulfated Castor) Oil

Sulfated Castor Oil, also known as “Turkey Red” Oil because of its use as a dye assistant for Turkey Red cloth, was the first synthetic surfactant, made around 1850. It is derived from natural Castor Oil, through expeller pressing of the castor bean seed, and then reacting with sulfuric acid.

The only oil that is completely water-soluble, Turkey Red Oil will also emulsify other oils in water. Thus, it is commonly used as the base in bath oils and shampoos to emulsify essential and/or fragrance oils, and for superfatting liquid soap to maintain transparency. It also has great skin-moisturizing capabilities and has been used in the treatment of rheumatics.

Turkey Red Oil is thick (though not quite as thick as Castor Oil), clear reddish-brown with a characteristic odor and will separate in cold temperatures[1].

WARNINGS:

  • Very irritating. NOT for direct use on the skin.
  • NOT recommended for persons with allergies to sulpha-based products.
  • Packaged in HDPE containers.

    Characteristics & Performance

    Identification

    INCI:

    Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil

    Product Code:

    7012-0017

    CAS No.:

    8002-33-3

    EINECS No.:

    232-306-7

    Molecular Formula:

    C18H32Na2O6S

    Quality Assurance

    Appearance:

    Amber liquid.

    Clarity:

    Transparent

    Odor:

    Distinct, sharp.

    Flashpoint:

    473 °F (245 °C)

    Specific Gravity @ 25°C:

    1.04

    Boiling Point:

    >302 ° F (>150 ° C)

    pH (10% in water):

    6.00 - 8.00

    Free Fatty Acids:

    <30%

    Available from Stock.





    Turkey Red (Sulfated Castor) Oil 7012-0017

    Turkey Red Oil (8 Oz.) 7012-0717$3.75
    Turkey Red Oil (16 Oz.) 7012-0817$6.00
    Turkey Red Oil (32 Oz.) 7012-0917$10.45
    Turkey Red Oil (64 Oz.) 7012-6417$19.15
    Turkey Red Oil (1 Gal.=7 Lb.) 7012-1817$31.85
    Click to enlargeClick Here for MSDS


    Notes:
    [1]:  any oil that is not dewaxed will have a higher Cloud Point or separate at low temperatures. To bring the oil back into emulsion, follow the same steps using a warm-water bath as used for fragrance oil crystallization problems.

    The Scent Works” is a registered trademark of Kelsey Associates, LLC. © 2006-2012. All rights reserved.

    Orig: 02-23-2006.
    U: 10-02-2006.
    U: 12-20-2007.
    R: 01-10-2008.
    P: 01-06-2009.
    R: 01-21-2009.
    P: 05-10-2011/PE5104-35; ups upd.
    R: 05-13-2011.
    P: 01-31-2012/PW1312-5gal;OOS; OOS app add.
    R: 02-08-2012/L-296486; format, tables upd.