Stearic Acid, Triple-pressed (Palm flakes)
A useful type of saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring stearic acid can come from many animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, and of cosmetic- and pharmaceutical-grade.
Widely used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations, Stearic acid is a waxy solid, popularly used to harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient, skin-softening properties. It has become a primary choice for many bath & body manufacturers as it is used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.
Stearic acid is also widely used in candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look. It also reduces fragrance migration in mottled candles and is used as a mold release for pillars and votives.
Suggested Product Use Levels:
|
CP Soap: |
0.5 - 1.0% |
|
Lotions & Creams: |
2 - 5% |
|
Candle Wax (hardening): |
5 - 10% |
|
Candle Wax (mottling): |
2 - 3% |
Key Characteristics
Available from Stock.