Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade
Click to enlarge Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade

Cold-press extracted from the nut of the Karite tree of West Africa, our naturally refined shea butter has been decolorized and scent minimized rendering it ideal for cosmetic applications.

Used for centuries by African healers, shea butter is renowned for it's emollient and protective qualities. With it's high content of non-saponifiables, richness in cinnamic acid, and unique fatty acid profile, shea butter is most useful in skin care products (body butters, lip balms, sun screens), as a moisturizing agent (soaps, shaving creams), and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Our cosmetic-grade shea butter is not bleached but naturally refined in a cold-press extraction process that uses no chemicals.

Also, try our Natural Shea Butter!

Recommended Usage:

  • Creams & Lotions:  2 - 20%
  • Balms:  5 - 100%
  • Hair Conditioners:  1 - 10%
  • Soaps:  5 - 20%
  • Key Characteristics

    INCI

    Butyrospermum Parkii

    Plant Part:

    Nut

    Extraction Method

    Cold-pressed.

    Specific Gravity

    0.92 - 0.97

    SAP value (mg KOH.g)

    170 - 190

        NaOH value (Oz.)

    0.128

        KOH value (Oz.)

    0.180

    Free Fatty Acids (%)

    < 0.1

    Melting Point (°C)

    32 - 38

    Unsaponifiables (g/kg)

    > 6.5

    Peroxide value (meq/kg)

    < 1.0

    Moisture Content (%)

    < 0.1

    Iodine value (wijs)

    60 - 70

    Insoluble Impurities (%)

    < 0.09

    Shelf Life

    3 years
    (under recommended "Storage" conditions)

    Storage

    Store in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight or other UV light sources with desiccant applied.

    Fatty Acids (%)

    Saturated

    C12:0

    Lauric

    < 1.0

    C14:0

    Myristic

    < 0.7

    C16:0

    Palmitic

    3 - 7

    C18:0

    Stearic

    40 - 47

    C20:0

    Arachidic

    < 3.5

    Monounsaturated

    C16:1

    Palmitoleic

    < 0.3

    C18:1

    Oleic

    42 - 47

    C20:1

    Gadoleic

    0.3

    Polyunsaturated

    C18:2

    Linoleic

    4 - 7

    C18:3

    Linolenic

    < 1.0

    Available from Stock.





    Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade 7013-0008

    Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade (1 Lb.) 7013-0108$7.99
    Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade (5 Lb.) 7013-0508$36.40
    Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade (10 Lb.) 7013-1008$66.75
    Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade (25 Lb.) 7013-2508$142.75
    Shea Butter, Cosmetic-grade (55 Lb.) 7013-5508$293.70
    Click to enlargeClick Here for COA


    The Scent Works is a registered trademark of Kelsey Associates, LLC. © 2010-2012. All rights reserved.

    Orig: 02-19-2010.
    U: 05-03-2010.
    U: 05-22-2010.
    P: 06-02-2011/PE6022-110.
    R: 06-10-2011.
    P: 01-29-2012/PW1291-110.
    R: 02-02-2012/L-31336,41515.
    U: 02-09-2012/COA add.