Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Quinoa Oil
Click to enlargeQuinoa Oil

An exciting new oil with excellent antioxident properties, Quinoa (pronounced \'kEEn-wä\) is a flowering plant grown in the Andes Mountains. The oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds of the Quinoa plant (“Chenopodium quinoa”). Rich in essential fatty acids (EFA) but also high in antioxidants, Quinoa oil imparts excellent emollient and moisturizing properties to the skin and is finding much increased use in cosmetics.

With high concentrations of I-tocopherols and especially K-tocopherols, Quinoa oil is a natural source of Vitamin E. The antioxidizing action of the tocopherols act on the EFA's of the skin membranes providing stability. Although the fatty acid profile and SAP value are very similar to corn, Quinoa is unusual in that it has a high percentage of naturally-occuring Vitamin E, so it resists rancidity.

With a soft, silky texture, it is a fantastic addition to your luxury facial prepartions and serums, and adds a lovely texture to creams and lotions. Also, it has a notably high L-Lysine content which makes it an interesting ingredient for balms, specifically for cold sores.

Features:

  • Has a regenerative effect due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids.
  • Enhances local circulation in the skin area treated to bring about revitalization of the dermis.
  • High content of Vitamin E and is useful in anti-aging formulations and treatments for eczema.
  • May also be added to after-sun products.
  • Recommended Use Level: 1 - 5%


    Packaged in HDPE plastic bottles.

    Key Characteristics
    INCI Chenopodium Quinoa Seed Oil
    CAS No. 225234-01-5
    Specific Gravity 0.910 - 0.925
    Acid Value < 1.0
    Iodine Value: 120 - 149
    SAP Value (NaOH) 180 - 210
    Refractive Index (25 °F) 1.4637
    Peroxide Value < 5.0
    Flashpoint:

    590 °F

    Unsaponifiable Matter:

    5%

    Shelf Life 12 months in a sealed container.
    Storage Store between 50 and 75 °F in a hermetically-sealed container, protected from direct light and humidity.
    Handling & Processing Guidelines According to available information, no toxic effect of cutaneous irritation or sensitization has been reported. It is stable at a pH between 4.0 and 7.0.

    Fatty Acids Composition (%)

    Description

    Abbr.

    Content

    Caproic

    C 6:0

    trace

    Myristic

    C 14:0

    0.1

    Palmitic

    C 16:0

    8.5 - 11.5

    Stearic

    C 18:0

    < 1.0

    Arachidic

    C 20:0

    < 1.0

    Oleic

    C 18:1

    22 - 28

    Linoleic

    C 18:2

    50 - 55

    Alpha-Linolenic

    C 18:3

    3.5 - 4.0

    Total Saturated

     

    10 - 15

    Total Monounsaturated

     

    22 - 27

    Total Polyunsaturated

     

    60 - 65

    Available from Stock.





    Quinoa Oil 7012-0022

    Quinoa Oil (1 Fl. Oz.) 7012-0422$4.95
    Quinoa Oil (4 Fl. Oz.) 7012-0622$16.50
    Quinoa Oil (8 Fl. Oz.) 7012-0722$27.75
    Quinoa Oil (16 Fl. Oz.) 7012-0822$49.75
    Quinoa Oil (32 Fl. Oz.) 7012-0922$92.30
    Quinoa Oil (64 Fl. Oz.) 7012-6422$170.80
    Quinoa Oil (128 Fl. Oz.) 7012-1822$310.46
    Click to enlargeClick Here for MSDS


    Sold by volume, not weight.

    I: 11-13-2007.
    U: 11-14-2007.
    P: 01-13-2009.
    R: 01-16-2009.