Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Natural Wax Jelly

Natural Wax Jelly

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Natural Wax Jelly is formulated using all-natural waxes and ingredients of food-grade quality. Used as a base for lip balms, pomades, creams or lotions, Natural Wax Jelly is an alternative to petroleum-based petrolatum.

Features:

  • Moisturizes and offers emollience
  • Natural Alternative to Petrolatum (Petroleum Jelly)
  • All Food-grade Ingredients
  • Natural barrier oil reduces skin moisture loss
  • Performance Tests:

    Typical Values

    Melting Point per ASTM D-127

    135 - 155 °F

    Cone Penetration @ 77 °F per ASTM D-937

    170 - 220

    Store in a closed container, in a cool (55-60 °F), dry area. Maintain hygenic conditions as with food products.

    Available from Stock.




    Natural Wax Jelly 7013-0007

    Natural Wax Jelly (1 Lb. pouch) 7013-0807$6.35
    Natural Wax Jelly (2 Lb. pouch) 7013-0907$10.75
    Natural Wax Jelly (4 Lb. pail) 7013-6407$19.50
    Natural Wax Jelly (8 Lb. pail) 7013-1807$35.50


    *subject to carrier surcharge for non-standard packaging.

    [1] ASTM D-127: Standard Test Method for Drop Melting Point of Petroleum Wax, Including Petrolatum.
    [2] ASTM D-937: Standard Test Method for Cone Penetration of Petrolatum.

    Orig: 05-30-2008.
    U: 10-29-2008.
    R: 11-13-2008.