
Mysore Sandalwood
Sandalwood is one of the most ancient perfume notes and has been used for at least 4,000 years. It is hypnotic, seductive and is used as an aphrodesiac. Sacred in Eastern religions and cultures, it is an important oil for incense, meditation, perfumery, medicinal use and annointing.
The essential oil develops very slowly in the roots and heartwood of the Sandal tree. Full maturity is not reached for 60 to 80 years. To harvest the wood and precious oil, the tree is never felled but uprooted, in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil. The best quality oil comes from the Indian province of Mysore. Unfortunately, the actual essential oil is not just prohibitably expensive, but has been overharvested and is now in great danger of extinction.
This fragrance oil is a very good imitation of the real thing, and does not contain any sandalwood essential oils. Mysore Sandalwood has a persistent, sweet, and woody base note with a delicate, spicy, oriental undertone.
Packaged in HDPE containers.
Characteristics & Performance
|
Identification
|
|
INCI:
|
Fragrance
|
|
Product Code:
|
7437-0011
|
|
Quality Assurance
|
|
Color:
|
A clear, tint-yellow to very pale yellow liquid.
|
|
Flashpoint:
|
>200°F |
|
Refractive Index @ 20°C:
|
1.4830-1.5030
|
|
Specific Gravity @ 25°C:
|
1.0400-1.0600
|
|
Performance in CP Soap
|
|
Scent Strength:
|
Very Strong at 0.7 Oz./Lb. of base oils.
|
|
Acceleration:
|
Only slight and very manageable acceleration.
|
|
Discoloration:
|
Very pale straw discoloration noted in some recipes.
|
|
Overall:
|
Soaps well with no fading or morphing.
|
Low Stock.