Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Meadowfoam Seed Oil*
Click to enlarge

Meadowfoam Seed Oil*

Widely used in cosmetic and HBA applications due to it's stability and lubricity, our Meadowfoam Seed Oil is fully refined and cold-pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba, a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual developed as an agricultural crop for its oil in the late 1950's.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is an extraordinarily stable lipid, primarily because it contains over 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms, giving it extremely long shelf life. It is also resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E). These attributes render it an excellent shelf-life extender imparting significant value when blended with higher-value but less stable oils such as almond, borage or evening primrose oil.

Absorbed easily into the skin leaving a non-greasy silky smooth feel, Meadowfoam Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products, especially in suntan lotions, for its natural UV protective properties. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine and moisture to hair and scalp that has been made dry and brittle by harsh daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips. Other product uses include massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, shaving creams and various other balms.

Suggested Product Use Levels: 1 - 100%

 Key Characteristics

Name

Measurement
(typical)

AOCS Test Method

Identification

INCI

Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

CAS No.

153065-40-8

EINECS No.

310-127-6

JCID No.

521124

Plant Part

Seed

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Origin

U.S.A.

Organoleptics

Appearance

Clear

Lovibond Color

10Y / 1.0R
(Light golden)

Cc 13b-45

Feel

Non-greasy; easily absorbed; silky-smooth finish.

Odor

None

Chemical Properties

SAP Value, mg/g

155 - 175

Cd 3a-94

NaOH Value, oz.

0.120

Cd 3a-94

KOH Value, oz.

0.167

Cd 3a-94

Density, g/ml
@ +25 °C

0.907

Cc 10c-95

Viscosity, cps
@ +25 °C

85

Ja 11-87

pH

4.11

Dc 6-59

HLB Value

6.5 - 7

-

Unsaponifiable Matter, %

0.50

Ca 6a-40

 

 

Name

Measurement
(typical)

AOCS Test Method

Quality Assurance

Free Fatty Acids, % (as oleic)

0.3

Ca 5a-40

Peroxide Value, meq/kg

0

Cd 8b-90

Iodine Value, cg/g

92

Cd 1d-92

Cold Test, hours

>48

Cc 11-53

Oil Stability Index, hours @ 110 °C

80

Cd 12b-92

Heavy Metals[1], ppm

<1

Ca 17-01

Safety & Storage

Flashpoint, °C
(closed cup)

> 260

Cc 9c-95

Shelf Life

24 months or longer if properly maintained (see Handling & Storage).

Handling & Storage

Store in a cool, dry, dark place out of direct sunlight or other UV light sources, and in a tightly sealed container.



 Fatty Acid Composition

IUPAC Systematic Name

Carbon Number

Content, % (typical)

Saturated Fatty Acids

Hexadecanoic acid

C16:0

0.5

Eicocanoic acid

C20:0

0.5

Total Saturated Fatty Acids

1.0

Monounsaturated Fatty Acids

cis-9-Octadecenoic acid

C18:1Δ9

1.5

cis-9-cis-12-Octadecenoic acid

C18:1Δ9Δ12

0.5

cis-5-eicosenoic acid

C20:1Δ5

60

cis-5-docosenoic acid

C22:1Δ5

4

cis-13-docosenoic acid

C22:1Δ13

12

cis-5,cis-13-docosadienoic

C22:1Δ5Δ13

19

Total Monounsaturated Fatty Acids

97.0

Available from Stock.







Meadowfoam Seed Oil* 7012-0023

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (1 Oz. Sampler) 7012-0423$4.25
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (4 Oz.) 7012-0623$11.10
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (8 Oz.) 7012-0723$15.85
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (16 Oz.) 7012-0823$24.40
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (32 Oz.) 7012-0923$45.39
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (64 Oz.) 7012-6423$86.04
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (1 Gal.) 7012-1823$150.85


*sold by volume, not weight, due to low density.

[1] Metals analyzed include Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, Hg, Pb, and Se.

Orig: 03-31-2010.
P: 05-21-2011/PE5211-7.
R: 05-26-2011.