Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Macadamia Nut Oil
Click to enlargeMacadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is a great additive to your bath & body products. Wonderfully emollient and soothing, easily absorbed by the skin, this oil is also an effective anti-oxidant and great for dry or mature skin because of it's high Palmitoleic Acid content.

With it's excellent transdermal properties, Macadamia Nut Oil is also a great massage oil, and works well in balms, creams, lotions and soaps.

Key Characteristics

INCI

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

SAP value

190 - 200

    NaOH value (Oz.)

0.137

    KOH value (Oz.)

0.193

Iodine value

70 - 80

Specific Gravity

0.92

Free Fatty Acids

0.25%

Peroxide value

0.5

Shelf Life

12 months.

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight or other UV light sources.

Fatty Acids

Arachidic

2.2 - 2.4%

Behenic

0.8%

Eicosenoic

2.7 - 2.9%

Eurucic

0.3%

9-Heptadecenoic

0.1%

Lauric

0.2%

Lignoceric

0.3 - 0.4%

Linoleic

3.2 - 3.9%

Linolenic

0.2%

Myristic

0.7 - 0.8%

Oleic

58.3 - 58.7%

Palmitic

8.3 - 8.5%

Palmitoleic

18.8 - 19.2%

Stearic

2.6 - 2.7%

Available from Stock.





Macadamia Nut Oil 7012-0015

Macadamia Nut Oil - 8 Oz. 7012-0715$5.40
Macadamia Nut Oil - 16 Oz. 7012-0815$8.75
Macadamia Nut Oil - 32 Oz. 7012-0915$14.55
Macadamia Nut Oil - 62 Oz. 7012-6415$27.12
Macadamia Nut Oil - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1815$46.00


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

U: 05-02-2006.
U: 10-31-2007.
R: 12-06-2007.
U: 06-30-2008.
R: 10-01-2009.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.