Jonquil

Known as the “poet's flower,” the daffodil's scientific name is Narcissus after the mythological Grecian youth who was so captivated by his own beauty that he turned into a narcissus flower. Among the many daffodil species are the Jonquils, particularly fragrant and of the first flowers cultivated by American colonists. Perhaps the most fragrant of all daffodils with a sweet, musky scent, they originally came from Turkey.

Like a sunny patch of warm earth on an early spring day, this scent has comfort and appeal, combined with a luscious freshness. Bottom notes of earthy Lichen, Patchouli and dry Oak Leaf, Soothing Balsamic middle notes topped off with Jasmine and Iris.

And it's phthalate-free, too!


Packaged in HDPE containers.

Characteristics & Performance

Identification

INCI:

Fragrance

Product Code:

7437-0005

Quality Assurance

Appearance & Color:

A clear, pale-yellow to yellow liquid.

Flashpoint:

>200°F

Refractive Index @ 20°C:

1.5040 - 1.5240

Specific Gravity @ 25°C:

0.9530 - 0.9730

Performance in CP Soap

Scent Strength:

Very Strong at 0.7 Oz./Lb. of base oils.

Acceleration:

Manageable acceleration in some tests; keep temperatures low.

Discoloration:

None noted.

Overall:

Soaps well with no fading or morphing.

Performance in Soy Candles

Available from Stock.




Jonquil™ 7437-0005

Jonquil (1 Oz. Sampler) 7437-0405$4.50
Jonquil (4 Oz.) 7437-0605$11.75
Jonquil (8 Oz.) 7437-0705$18.25
Jonquil (16 Oz.) 7437-0805$28.25
Jonquil (32 Oz.) 7437-0905$55.00
Jonquil (5 Lb.) 7437-5005$130.63
Jonquil (10 Lb.) 7437-1005$247.50
Jonquil (25 Lb.) 7437-2505$584.38


Jonquil” is a trademark, and “The Scent Works” is a registered trademark, of Kelsey Associates, LLC. © 2006-2011. All rights reserved.

U: 08-02-2006.
U: 12-19-2006.
U: 10-15-2007.
R: 10-22-2007 (-1).
U: 11-18-2007.
U: 12-11-2008.
P: 05-11-2011/PE5117-10.
R: 05-23-2011/L-110520851; format upd; 10 & 25# added.