 |  |    
A wax in liquid form, odorless Jojoba is often used in cosmetics and skincare products due to it’s amazing properties. Resembling skin sebum, it readily penetrates and renders the skin more supple and is especially suitable for mature complexions. Often called the “miracle oil” for it’s skin-softening properties, Jojoba helps prevent dryness and promotes a silky smooth finish.
As a carrier, non-greasy Jojoba is a natural choice for your perfume base. It also makes a great makeup base as it helps break down sebum and impurities clogging pores (which makes it great for shampoos and conditioners, too), does not aggravate acne conditions and, with exceptional trans-epidermal water control, helps minimize fine lines and wrinkles while promoting suppleness and skin-rejuvenation.
Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant, too, Jojoba is composed of wax-esters rendering it extremely stable with long shelf-life.
Key Characteristics
|
INCI |
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil |
|
Plant Part: |
Seeds |
|
Extraction Method |
Cold-pressed. |
|
SAP value
|
90 - 95 |
|
NaOH value (Oz.) |
0.065 |
|
KOH value (Oz.) |
0.091 |
|
Iodine value |
85 |
|
Specific Gravity |
0.86 |
|
Unsaponifiables |
48% |
|
Peroxide value |
2.0 |
|
Shelf Life |
2-4 years. |
|
Storage |
Store in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight or other UV light sources.
|
Fatty Acids
|
Erucic |
16.3% |
|
Gadoleic |
69.3% |
|
Oleic |
10.1% |
Available from Stock (limited quantities due to worldwide shortage).
|
Due to it's low density, this product is sold by volume, NOT weight.
U: 01-22-2006.
U: 01-03-2008.
R: 01-08-2008.
U: 05-07-2008.
R: 06-04-2008.
R: 06-26-2008.
R: 01-20-2010.
P: 06-03-2010/PT6031-7.
R: 06-07-2010.
P: 11-15-2010/PTE153.
U: 11-16-2010.
R: 11-18-2010.
P: 01-27-2011.
R: 02-04-2011.
P: 05-19-2011/PE5192-14.
R: 05-25-2011/JC381110.
P: 07-07-2011/PE7071-4x7.
U: 07-11-2011/Low stk.
R: 07-13-2011; ups upd-temp u/p spike.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd. |
|