Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Hazelnut Oil
Click to enlargeHazelnut Oil

A favorite of aromatherapists as a carrier, Hazelnut oil is light, penetrating, non-greasy and mildly astringent making it great in facial preparations for oily skin.

Commonly used in sun screening products, it's high fatty acid content renders it very soothing and moisturizing to dry, flaky, and irritated skin.

Often substituted for Sweet Almond Oil due to it's similar composition, Hazelnut oil saponifies slowly and is an excellent addition to your soaps for added moisturizing. Mix with an oil that has a higher saturated fat content to lessen trace and make a harder bar.



Key Characteristics

INCI

Corylus americana (Hazel) Seed Oil

SAP value

190

    NaOH value (Oz.)

0.135

    KOH value (Oz.)

0.190

Iodine value

95

Specific Gravity

0.95

Shelf Life

3 - 6 months.

Storage

Keep sealed and refrigerated.

Fatty Acids

Linoleic

14 - 28%

Oleic

60 - 78%

Palmitic

4 - 10%

Steric

3 - 5%

Available from Stock.





Hazelnut Oil 7012-0011

Hazelnut Oil (8 Oz.) 7012-0711$6.65
Hazelnut Oil (16 Oz.) 7012-0811$10.80
Hazelnut Oil (32 Oz.) 7012-0911$18.00
Hazelnut Oil (64 Oz.) 7012-6411$34.55
Hazelnut Oil - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1811$56.65


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

U: 02-20-2007.
R: 01-08-2008.
U: 07-21-2009.
R: 08-05-2009.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.