squalane is an odorless, water-clear and colorless luxury oil ingredient.
Fitoderm® is pure, botanically derived squalane produced by the total hydrogenation of the squalene source in olive oil. It is a non-animal alternative to shark-derived squalane.
Fitoderm® Squalane is very light, and has very low viscosity and polarity. Used as an emollient in cosmetic skin care preparations, squalane boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. Squalane, naturally present in the skin, is a botanical lipid, identical in molecular structure and weight to human lipids which are synthesized by the skin's sebaceous glands.
Fitoderm® is highly resistant to oxidation, has a high affinity to skin and its natural lipids and is neither irritating nor allergenic. It is considered a specialty emollient and is soluble in a vast array of cosmetic solvents. Fitoderm® is perfect for moisturizing milks, creams and lotions, massage oils and a carrier for fragrance compounds.
Squalane is so fine an oil that it is absorbed deep into the skin with amazing quickness and leaves no oily film. Squalane can clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) including skin cracks. With a skin-identical structure and medium spreading value, Squalane can be universally applied and is even suitable for clear and fragrance-free products.
Botanically-derived squalane from olive oil has the same chemical structure, and CTFA name, as squalane that is sourced from shark liver, but is vegetal in origin.
Excellent in all facial products, it is very effective as a light moisturizer and helps restore suppleness to skin used as a single oil. Added to a blend of other luxury oils, such as evening primrose or borage seed, high-end serums can be created for any skin type with very excellent label appeal and margins.