Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Evening Primrose Oil
Click to enlargeEvening Primrose Oil

Exceptionally nourishing for the skin, our Evening Primrose Oil is one of the highest sources of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), having a 10% content.

Highly beneficial to skin elasticity with excellent moisturizing and cell regenerative properties, Evening Primrose Oil is widely used for numerous skin ailments including eczema, psoriasis or just dry skin. Use it in facial serums, creams, lotions, lip balms and, of course, soaps.

Suggested Product Use Levels:

     CP Soap:

3 - 10%

     Creams & Lotions:

2 - 5%

     Facial Serum:

10 - 100%

     Shampoos &
     Conditioners:


3 - 5%

Key Characteristics

INCI

Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

SAP value

187

    NaOH value (Oz.)

0.130

    KOH value (Oz.)

0.184

Iodine value

140

Specific Gravity

0.92

Unsaponifiables

1.6%

Peroxide value

2.4

Shelf Life

3 - 6 months.

Storage

Keep sealed and refrigerated.

Fatty Acids

Gamma Linolenic

10.1%

Linoleic

73.5%

Oleic

6.9%

Palmitic

6.1%

Available from Stock.





Evening Primrose Oil 7012-0009

Evening Primrose Oil - 4 Oz. 7012-0609$10.20
Evening Primrose Oil - 8 Oz. 7012-0709$15.30
Evening Primrose Oil - 16 Oz. 7012-0809$22.95
Evening Primrose Oil - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1809$123.60


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

U: 03-24-2006.
U: 11-21-2007.
R: 11-27-2007.
P: 12-19-2007.
R: 12-26-2007.
P: 10-21-2008.
R: 10-23-008.
P: 01-12-2011/PE1124.
R: 01-14-2011.
P: 09-01-2011/PE9011; upd ups.
U: 09-06-2011/OOS.
R: 09-08-2011.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.