Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Coconut Oil, Fractionated
Click to enlargeFractionated Coconut Oil

A favorite of massage therapists for it's quick skin absorption, emollient effect, silky smooth feeling without greasiness or staining, Fractionated Coconut Oil (sometimes known as "Light Coconut Oil") is colorless, odorless and has an almost indefinite shelf-life. Great for use in light lotions, too. .

Fractionated Coconut Oil is excellent for dry, itchy and sensitive skin and is ideal as a carrier oil for natural perfumers who don't want to use alcohol (soluble with essential and fragrance oils). Also great in soap, it is moisturizing and makes a nice, fluffy lather.

Key Characteristics

INCI

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

SAP Value

310 - 340

    NaOH Value (Oz.)

0.234

    KOH Value (Oz.)

0.329

Iodine Value

< 2

Specific Gravity

0.94 - 0.96

Cloud point (°F)

< 33

Pour point (°F)

< 27

Shelf Life

Indefinite

Storage

Room ambient temperature.

Fatty Acids

Caproic

< 2.0%

Caprylic

55-75%

Capric

25-45%

Lauric

< 3.0%

Myristic

< 1.0%

Available from Stock.





Coconut Oil, Fractionated 7012-0008

FCO - 16 Oz. 7012-0808$6.40
FCO - 32 Oz. 7012-0908$8.75
FCO - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1808$24.70
FCO - 5 Gal.* (35 Lb.) 7012-5808$113.80


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

*Price does NOT include carrier's pail surcharge which will be added manually after ordering.

U: 03-28-2006
U: 04-30-2007.
U: 04-25-2008.
R: 05-02-2008.
P: 06-25-2008.
P: 06-26-2008.
R: 07-06-2008.
P: 10-21-2008.
R: 10-23-2008.
P: 12-10-2008.
P: 12-11-2008.
R: 12-12-2008.
U: 03-17-2009.
R: 04-06-2009.
P: 06-03-2010/PT6031-35.
P: 08-02-2011/PE8021-35.
R: 08-04-2011.
P: 09-30-2011/PE9301-441#.
U: 10-18-2011/OOS.
R: 10-24-2011/ups upd; 4# del.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.