Cocoa Butter, Deodorized
Cocoa butter is the naturally-occurring, edible solid fat expressed from the cacao bean, the fruit of the Theobroma Cacao tree. One of the most stable fats known, cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and provide a long storage life (2-5 years).
The smooth texture and mild cocoa flavor and aroma makes cocoa butter a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin-care products including creams, lotions and soaps. It's superior emolliency imparts elasticity and a soothing sensation to the skin, as it melts readily on contact, helping to fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a significant commercial ingredient in foods and pharmaceuticals.
Suggested Product Use Levels:
|
Balms: |
3 - 100% |
|
CP Soap: |
3 - 10% |
|
Hair Conditioners: |
3 - 5% |
|
Lotions & Creams: |
3 - 6% |
|
Key Characteristics
|
Fatty Acids Composition (%)
|
Description |
|
Content |
|
Lauric |
C 12:0 |
trace |
|
Myristic |
C 14:0 |
< 0.5 |
|
Palmitic |
C 16:0 |
25 - 35 |
|
Palmitoleic |
C 16:1 |
< 0.5 |
|
Margaric |
C 17:0 |
< 0.1 |
|
Margaroleic |
C 17:1 |
< 0.1 |
|
Stearic |
C 18:0 |
28 – 38 |
|
Oleic |
C 18:1 |
29 – 41 |
|
Linoleic |
C 18:2 |
2 – 7 |
|
Alpha-Linolenic |
C 18:3 |
< 0.8 |
|
Arachidic |
C 20:0 |
< 1.5 |
|
Eicosanic |
C 20:1 |
< 0.5 |
|
Behenic |
C 22:0 |
< 0.3 |
|
Erucic |
C 22:1 |
trace |
|
Total Saturated |
|
54 - 75 |
|
Total Monounsaturated |
|
20 - 40 |
|
Total Polyunsaturated |
|
1 - 5 |
|
Low Stock.