Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Castor Oil USP
Click to enlargeCastor Oil USP

Castor Oil is one of the most conditioning oils for soaps. It adds lather and richness without being drying.

High in fatty acids, it's emollient and humectant properties make skin feel smooth and moisturized. It's also a terrific addition to add sheen to lip gloss.

Key Characteristics

INCI

Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

SAP Value

172 - 188

    NaOH Value (Oz.)

0.127

    KOH Value (Oz.)

0.179

Specific Gravity

0.95 - 0.97

Iodine Value:

85

Shelf Life

12 months

Storage

Avoid high heat to maintain shelf life.

Fatty Acids

Docosenoic

2.5%

Linolenic

0.3%

Linoleic

4.2%

Oleic

3.0%

Palmitic

1.0%

Ricinoleic

89.5%

Available from Stock.





Castor Oil USP 7012-0007

Castor Oil USP (16 Oz.) 7012-0807$5.65
Castor Oil USP (32 Oz.) 7012-0907$9.95
Castor Oil USP - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1807$27.95


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

U: 04-10-2006.
U: 08-20-2007.
U: 09-05-2007.
U: 12-26-2007.
U: 01-04-2008.
R: 01-08-2008.
P: 12-09-2008.
R: 12-11-2008.
P: 06-03-2010/PT6031-25.
R: 06-07-2010.
P: 08-31-2011/PE8311-7.
R: 09-07-2011.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.