Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Borage Seed Oil
Click to enlargeBorage Seed Oil

Borage Seed Oil, one of the best, richest natural plant souces of Gamma Linolenic Acid (“GLA”) on the planet.

Extracted via cold-pressing without chemicals or refining, Borage Seed Oil is used in high-end cosmetics, including facial serums, for skin nourishment and hydration. It is an excellent emollient and moisturizer, assists in the body's natural healing and skin regeneration, and has shown beneficial effects on a variety of skin ailments including acne, dry skin, and eczema.

Key Characteristics

INCI

Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

SAP Value

179 - 190

    NaOH Value (Oz.)

0.130

    KOH Value (Oz.)

0.184

Specific Gravity

0.91 - 0.92

zUnsaponifiables

0.8%

Shelf Life

3-6 months

Storage

Keep sealed and refrigerated.

Fatty Acids

Docosenoic

2.5%

Icosenoic

4.2%

Gamma Linolenic

20.5%

Linoleic

40.6%

Oleic

16.8%

Palmitic

10.9%

Available from Stock.





Borage Seed Oil 7012-0006

Borage Seed Oil - 4 Oz. 7012-0606$12.00
Borage Seed Oil - 8 Oz. 7012-0706$20.50
Borage Seed Oil - 16 Oz. 7012-0806$34.80
Borage Seed Oil - 32 Oz. 7012-0906$60.45
Borage Seed Oil - 64 Oz. 7012-6406$118.50
Borage Seed Oil - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1806$201.20
Click to enlargeClick Here for COA
Click to enlargeClick Here for MSDS


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

U: 04-14-2006.
U: 06-13-2007.
U: 07-18-2007.
U: 08-20-2007.
U: 09-05-2007.
U: 04-15-2008.
R: 04-22-2008.
U: 10-23-2008.
P: 12-11-2008.
R: 01-12-2009.
P: 02-24-2011/PE2243-7.
R: 03-01-2011.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.
P: 01-13-2012/PW1131-3.5Kg.
R: 01-19-2012/L-110201; COA, OOS app add.