 |  |    
With golden color and honey aroma, our all-natural yellow beeswax comes in convenient pastille form for ease of use. Beeswax is used to make fine candles and cosmetics.
Beeswax candles are very efficient and burn brighter, hotter and cleaner with virtually no smoke, and generate negative ions helping to reduce odors, pollen, dust, even viruses and other allergens. For anyone with sensitivities or allergies, they are the only candle.
Beeswax's unique characteristics facilitates stable emulsion formation, increases the water-holding capacity of creams and lotions, and improves their appearance and consistency. Used to make fine candles and cosmetics including balms & butters, creams, hair conditioners, lip balms, lotion bars, and, of course, soaps. In CP soap, it makes a smooth-textured, long-lasting bar.
Suggested Product Use Levels:
|
CP Soap: |
1 - 3% |
|
Deodorant: |
30 - 40% |
|
Lip Balms: |
10 - 25% |
|
Lip Stick: |
35 - 50% |
|
Lotion Bar: |
30 - 40% |
Key Characteristics
|
INCI |
Beeswax |
|
Color |
Yellow |
|
SAP Value |
85 - 100 |
|
NaOH Value (Oz.) |
0.068 |
|
KOH Value (Oz.) |
0.095 |
|
Specific Gravity |
0.96 - 0.97 |
|
Melting Point (°F) |
142 - 156 |
|
Discolor Temp. |
above 185 °F (see Note) |
|
Burn Temperature |
250 °F |
|
Shelf Life |
Indefinite |
|
Storage |
Store in a cool, dry place. |
Note: or if heated without water.
Physical Properties
|
Description |
Content |
|
Hydrocarbons |
14% |
|
Monoesters |
35% |
|
Diesters |
14% |
|
Triesters |
3% |
|
Hydroxy Monoesters |
4% |
|
Hydroxy Polyesters |
8% |
|
Acid Esters |
1% |
|
Acid Polyesters |
2% |
|
Free Acids |
12% |
|
Free Alcohols |
1% |
|
Unidentified |
6% |
Available from Stock.
|
U: 01-24-2006.
P: 10-31-2007.
U: 11-08-2007.
R: 11-13-2007.
U: 01-03-2008.
R: 01-08-2008.
U: 11-04-2008.
R: 11-06-2008.
U: 11-18-2008.
R: 12-16-2008.
R: 10-23-2009-P9T191.
P: 06-24-2011/PE6241,
R: 07-07-2011; ups, format upd.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd. |
|