Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Beeswax Pastilles, Cosmetic-grade
Click to enlargeBeeswax Pastilles, Cosmetic-grade

Our cosmetic-grade beeswax pastilles have all the great properties of their natural beeswax brethren but have been decolored and filtered to remove impurities and particulate matter.

Used to make fine candles and cosmetics including balms & butters, creams, hair conditioners, lip balms, lotion bars, and, of course, soaps. In CP soap, it makes a smooth-textured, long-lasting bar.

Suggested Product Use Levels:

     CP Soap:

1 - 3%

     Deodorant:

30 - 40%

     Lip Balms:

10 - 25%

     Lip Stick:

35 - 50%

     Lotion Bar:

30 - 40%

Key Characteristics

INCI

Beeswax

Color

White to Off-White

SAP Value

85 - 100

    NaOH Value (Oz.)

0.068

    KOH Value (Oz.)

0.095

Specific Gravity

0.96 - 0.97

Melting Point (°F)

142 - 156

Discolor Temp.

above 185 °F (see Note)

Burn Temperature

250 °F

Shelf Life

Indefinite

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place.

Note:  or if heated without water.

Physical Properties

Description

Content

Hydrocarbons

14%

Monoesters

35%

Diesters

14%

Triesters

3%

Hydroxy Monoesters

4%

Hydroxy Polyesters

8%

Acid Esters

1%

Acid Polyesters

2%

Free Acids

12%

Free Alcohols

1%

Unidentified

6%

Available from Stock.





Beeswax Pastilles, Cosmetic-grade 7012-0005

White Beeswax Pastilles (1 Lb.) 7012-0805$7.60
White Beeswax Pastilles (5 Lb.) 7012-0505$36.35
White Beeswax Pastilles (10 Lb.) 7012-1005$65.35
White Beeswax Pastilles (25 Lb.) 7012-2505$128.27

U: 05-26-2006.
U: 06-20-2007.
U: 06-25-2007.
U: 09-24-2007.
U: 09-26-2007.
P: 10-31-2007.
U: 11-08-2007.
R: 11-13-2007.
P: 11-04-2008.
R: 11-07-2008.
U: 12-02-2008.
P: 06-24-2011.
U: 07-07-2011/PE7075; ups upd.
R: 07-12-2011.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.