Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Avocado Oil*
Click to enlargeAvocado Oil*

Avocado Oil is a mono-unsaturated oil rich in vitamins including A, D and E. Containing proteins and amino acids, rendering it generally very soothing, Avocado Oil heals scaly skin and is said to have regenerative properties.

In soap, Avocado Oil will make a very moisturizing and conditioning bar. When used as a single, standalone oil, it makes an incredible luxury bar with a rich, creamy lather and a characteristic color and scent.

Suggested Product Use Levels:

     Balms:

3 - 10%

     CP Soap:

5 - 100%

     Creams & Lotions:

3 - 7%

     Hair Conditioners:

3 - 5%

Key Characteristics

INCI

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

SAP Value

177 - 198

    NaOH Value (Oz.)

0.132

    KOH Value (Oz.)

0.188

Iodine Value

80 - 95

Specific Gravity

0.91 - 0.92

Unsaponifiables

1.5%

Shelf Life

12 months

Storage

Keep away from heat and light.

Fatty Acids

Palmitic

12% - 20%

Stearic

0.1% - 2.0%

Palmitoleic

2% - 10%

Oleic

55% - 75%

Linoleic

9% - 17%

Linolenic

0.1% - 2.0%

     Saturated

12% - 22%

     Unsaturated

78% - 88%

Available from Stock.





Avocado Oil* 7012-0002

Avocado Oil (16 Oz.) 7012-0802$6.25
Avocado Oil (32 Oz.) 7012-0902$10.85
Avocado Oil - 1 Gal. (7 Lb.) 7012-1802$31.30


Sold by weight, NOT volume.
*not a food-grade product.

U: 01-19-2006.
U: 06-13-2007.
U: 06-18-2007.
R: 04-06-2009.
P: 10-18-2010/PTT181.
R: 10-22-2010.
P: 06-17-2011/PE6171-35#.
R: 06-21-2011.
U: 12-31-2011/ups upd.
P: 01-06-2012/PW1067-25.
R: 01-11-2012.