Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Apricot Kernel Oil
Click to enlarge

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a wonderful product with skin-moisturizing and revitalizing properties similar to those of Sweet Almond. Apricot Kernel Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and recommended for all skin types but is especially useful for mature, dry, inflamed or sensitive skin.

Used widely in the aromatherapy and cosmetics industries in balms, creams, lotions and soap-making. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, this oil is mild enough to be used directly on babies' skin. Apricot Kernel Oil has a light texture for a non-oily finish easy spreadability.

Suggested Product Use Levels:

     Balms:

5 - 50%

     CP Soap:

3 - 15%

     Creams & Lotions:

2 - 30%



Key Characteristics

INCI

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

SAP Value

185 - 195

    NaOH Value (Oz.)

0.134

    KOH Value (Oz.)

0.189

Iodine Value

97-108

Flashpoint

463 °F

Specific Gravity

0.915

Acid Value

0.3 max.

Free Fatty Acids

0.5 max.

Peroxide Value

10 max.

Shelf Life

12 months

Storage

Store in a cool, dark place away from heat and light. Refrigeration after opening is recommended to maintain shelf life. Also, the addition of T-50 Mixed Tocopherols can help extend shelf life.

Fatty Acids

Eicosenoic

<1%

Linoleic

20% - 35%

Linolenic

<1%

Oleic

55% - 70%

Palmitic

3% - 7%

Palmitoleic

<1.4%

Stearic

<2%

Low Stock.





Apricot Kernel Oil 7012-0019

Apricot Kernel Oil (8 Oz.) 7012-0719$5.25
Apricot Kernel Oil (16 Oz.) 7012-0819$7.95
Apricot Kernel Oil (31 Oz.) 7012-0919$13.85
Apricot Kernel Oil (62 Oz.) 7012-6419$24.87
Apricot Kernel Oil - 1 Gal. (7 Lbs.)` 7012-1819$39.95


Sold by weight, NOT volume.

NOT a food-grade product.

U: 01-06-2009.
R: 01-14-2009.
U: 09-06-2011/LS; reformatted.