Sweet Almond Oil
A great emollient for softening and conditioning skin, Sweet Almond Oil is used in balms, solid lotion bars, bath (and massage) oils, creams, lotions, and scrubs. This oil also yields a mild soap with good lather as it is saponified easily. Use as a significant portion of your oils or add at trace.
An outstanding humectant with natural moisture-retaining properties, Sweet Almond has a rich content of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids making it a favorite of the aromatherapy & cosmetics industries due to it's skin penetration, moisturization and dermal restructuring properties. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin and is also cleansing and anti-inflammatory.